Kentucky Bluegrass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Poa pratensis L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Poa bidentata Stapf
Common Names
June Grass (e), Kentucky Blue Grass (e), Kentucky Bluegrass (e), Meadow Grass (e), Meadowgrass (e), Speargrass (e), Wintergras (a), Wintergrass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Poa pratensis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Poa pratensis on iNaturalist