Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Avena byzantina K.Koch
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Red Oats (e), Rooihawer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Avena byzantina K.Koch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Avena byzantina on iNaturalist