Oats

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Avena sativa L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Common Oat (e), Common Oats (e), Gewone Hawer (a), Habore (ss), Hawer (a), Oat (e), Oats (e), Sativa Hawer (a), Sativa Oats (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Avena sativa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Avena sativa on iNaturalist