Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Avena sterilis L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Animated Oats (e), Groot Wildehawer (a), Rooiwildehawer (a), Tall Wild Oats (e), Wild Oats (e), Wilde Hawer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Avena sterilis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Avena sterilis on iNaturalist