Perennial Rye Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lolium perenne L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
English Rye Grass (e), Lyme Grass (e), Meerjarige Raaigras (a), Meerjarige Roggras (a), Perennial Rye (e), Perennial Rye Grass (e), Perennial Ryegrass (e), Raaigras (a), Roggras (a), Rygras (a), Strand Wheat (e), Terrell Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Lolium perenne L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lolium perenne on iNaturalist