Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lolium temulentum L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Bearded Darnel (e), Bearded Rye Grass (e), Cheat (e), Darnel (e), Darnel Ryegrass (e), Drabok (a), Drabok Raaigras (a), Dragge (e), Drawke (e), Dronkgras (a), Drunk (e), Poison Darnel (e), Poison Ray Grass (e), Sturdy Ryle (e), Virginian Oat (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Lolium temulentum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lolium temulentum on iNaturalist