Small Canary Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phalaris minor Retz.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Canary Grass (e), Kanariegras (a), Kanariesaadgras (a), Kleinkanariegras (a), Kleinkanariesaadgras (a), Kleinsaadkanariegras (a), Little-seeded Canary Grass (e), Small Canary Grass (e), Small Canary Grass (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Phalaris minor Retz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phalaris minor on iNaturalist