Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Andropogon festuciformis Rendle
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Hypogynium schlechteri (Hack.) Pilg.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Andropogon festuciformis RendleLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2006. Andropogon festuciformis Rendle. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Andropogon festuciformis on iNaturalist