Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Diectomis fastigiata (Sw.) Kunth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2004. Andropogon fastigiatus Sw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Andropogon fastigiatus on iNaturalist