Dog's Tail

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynosurus echinatus L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Bristly Dogstail (e), Crested Dog's Tail (e), Dog's Tail (e), Rough Dog's Tail (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Cynosurus echinatus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynosurus echinatus on iNaturalist