Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Job's Tear (e), Jobskraaltjies (a), Jobskrale (a), Jobstrane (a), Kraalgras (a), Tandgras (a), Tandkraal (a), Tandkraalgras (a), Tandkrale (a), Traangras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Coix lacryma-jobi L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Coix lacryma-jobi on iNaturalist