Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Sorghum almum Parodi
Common Names
Aleppo Grass (e), Egyptian Millet (e), Evergreen Millet (e), Grass Sorghum (e), Iquangaboto (nd), Johnson Grass (e), Johnsongras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sorghum halepense on iNaturalist