Drakensberg Bamboo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstr. & R.P.Ellis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Arundinaria tessellata (Nees) Munro, Nastus tessellata Nees
Common Names
Berg-bamboes (a), Drakensberg Bamboo (e), Drakensberg-bamboes (a), Southern Mountain Bamboo (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/04/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstr. & R.P.EllisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstr. & R.P.EllisLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstr. & R.P.EllisRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arundinaria tessellata (Nees) MunroVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2006. Thamnocalamus tessellatus (Nees) Soderstr. & R.P.Ellis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Thamnocalamus tessellatus on iSpot