Thimble Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fingerhuthia africana Lehm.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Blousoetgras (a), Borseltjiegras (a), Haargras (a), Kalkdoring (a), Kalkgras (a), Kalkvingerhoedgras (a), Klossiegras (a), Rooiklosgras (a), Rooiklossiegras (a), Thimble Grass (e), Vingerhoedgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fingerhuthia africana Lehm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Fingerhuthia africana Lehm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Fingerhuthia africana on iSpot