Stipagrostis namaquensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stipagrostis namaquensis (Nees) De Winter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Aristida namaquensis (Nees) Trin. & Rupr., Aristida namaquensis (Nees) Trin. & Rupr. var. vagans (Nees) Walp, Arthratherum namaquense Nees, Arthratherum namaquense Nees var. fruticuliforme Nees, Arthratherum namaquense Nees var. vagans Nees
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stipagrostis namaquensis (Nees) De WinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Stipagrostis namaquensis (Nees) De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Stipagrostis namaquensis on iSpot