Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stipagrostis dregeana Nees
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Aristida dregeana (Nees) Trin. & Rupr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stipagrostis dregeana NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Stipagrostis dregeana NeesInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2005. Stipagrostis dregeana Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stipagrostis dregeana on iNaturalist