Spear Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Andropogon contortus L., Andropogon hispidissimus Steud., Heteropogon hispidissimus A.Rich.
Common Names
Asgaaigras (a), Assegaaigras (a), Assegai Fix (e), Common Spear Grass (e), Gewone Pylgras (a), Isitupe (z), Klitsgras (a), Kusal Grass (e), Makurwane (tw), Malgras (a), Piercing Grass (e), Pieringgras (a), Pylgras (a), Selokana (ss), Spear Grass (e), Steekgras (a), Stick Grass (e), Swartangel (a), Swartangelgras (a), Tanglehead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/05/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Heteropogon contortus on iSpot