Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Pennisetum gossweileri Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Common Names
Elephant Grass (e), M'fufu Grass (e), M'fufugras (a), Napier Fodder (e), Napier Grass (e), Olifantsgras (a), Umfufu Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Pennisetum purpureum Schumach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pennisetum purpureum on iNaturalist