Fountain Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Pennisetum cupreum Hitch. ex L.H.Bailey, Pennisetum ruppelii Steud.
Common Names
Fountain Grass (e), Klipgras (a), Pronkgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pennisetum setaceum on iNaturalist