Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima paripetala (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Antimima crassifolia (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann, Antimima hexamera (L.Bolus) Klak, Ruschia paripetala (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 6665 km²), known from only a few collections, but likely to be more common as it occurs in a remote and botanically poorly explored area. It is unlikely to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern Richtersveld to Hondeklipbaai in Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky hillslopes and quartzite sheets.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia paripetala (L.Bolus) L.BolusLeast Concern 2012.1
Antimima hexamera (L.Bolus) KlakLeast Concern 2012.1
Ruschia hexamera L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Antimima crassifolia (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ruschia paripetala (L.Bolus) L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Klak, C. 2010. Three new species and two new combinations in the Aizoaceae from the Western and Northern Cape of South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 76(2):299-307.


Klak, C. 2011. Aizoaceae: New combinations in Antimima and Octopoma (Ruschioideae). Bothalia 41(2):292-294.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & von Staden, L. 2012. Antimima paripetala (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima paripetala on iNaturalist