Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima bracteata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia bracteata L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2018/05/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Antimima bracteata is a poorly known species, recorded from three isolated localities along a 200 km stretch of the northern Namaqualand coast. It is not known whether this species is rare or overlooked. It is likely to be threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species occurs along the Northern Cape coast from Port Nolloth to Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Richtersveld Coastal Duneveld, Alexander Bay Coastal Duneveld
Description
It occurs amongst big quartz boulders on slopes.
Threats
This species is known from three locations without precise locality descriptions, but in all three areas there is severe, ongoing loss and degradation of natural vegetation due to open cast mining. It is highly likely to be a threat to this species.
Population

This species is known from three locations, and was last recorded in 1955. It may be overlooked as Antimima is in need of taxonomic revision and species are difficult to identify with certainty. This species needs to be relocated in the wild so as to assess its population size and trend, as it is likely to be threatened.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima bracteata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Antimima bracteata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima bracteata on iNaturalist