Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima defecta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia defecta L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen, Ruschia deflecta L.Bolus ex H. Jacobsen
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima defecta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Antimima defecta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima defecta on iNaturalist