Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima dekenahi (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum dekenahi N.E.Br., Ruschia dekenahii (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/10/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Antimima dekenahi has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 18991 km². It is known from a few, widely scattered localities, but is likely to be under-collected. It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the western upper escarpment of the Nama Karoo, where it occurs between Williston, Sutherland and Fraserburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in crevices in shale outcrops in karroid shrubland.
Threats
There is ongoing degradation of vegetation within this species' range due to overgrazing and severe drought that has been affecting this area since 2014. Its specific microhabitat may however provide it shelter from the impacts of grazing and trampling.
Population

This species is known from only five collection localities, but may be overlooked as its habitat is botanically poorly explored. There is no information on the population size other than that it has been noted to occur in clumps wedged between rocks. The population is not suspected to be declining, but field monitoring is needed to confirm this.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima dekenahi (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Antimima dekenahi (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima dekenahi on iNaturalist