Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima emarcescens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia emarcescens L.Bolus, Ruschia emarcidens L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv,v)+2ab(iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/10/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Antimima emarcescens is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1747 km². It is known from six locations and is declining due to crop cultivation, overgrazing and ongoing habitat degradation as a result of persistent drought conditions linked to climate change.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Roggeveld Escarpment in the Northern Cape, where it occurs from Calvinia to Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Roggeveld Karoo, Hantam Karoo
Description
It occurs in loamy soil between rocks, often in shrubby vegetation, 1200-1400 m.
Threats
This species occurs in loamy valleys which are targeted for crop cultivation, with recent collections originating from road verges in sites protected from land conversion. Furthermore the Roggeveld escarpment has experienced severe droughts since 2014 which is causing ongoing habitat degradation and intensifying the impacts of livestock overgrazing and trampling. Climate change forecasts predict that this area will continue to become increasingly arid.
Population

The population size of this species is not known, but herbarium specimen notes indicate that it is occasional. It is therefore suspected to occur sparsely in suitable habitat. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima emarcescens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Antimima emarcescens (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima emarcescens on iNaturalist