Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Antimima komkansica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima komkansica (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia komkansica L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/12/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized species (EOO 17 km²) occurring at one to three locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Brand-se-Baai to Komkans.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy coastal plains.
Threats
This species occurs close to an open-cast sand mining area, and is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining, should mining operations expand in future.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Antimima komkansica (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima komkansica on iSpot