Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima leipoldtii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum leipoldtii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Ruschia leipoldtii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/10
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2200 km², six known locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyards.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Mainly on loamy flats or on gentle quartzitic slopes.
Threats
Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima leipoldtii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ruschia leipoldtii L.BolusEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Ruschia leipoldtii L.BolusEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Antimima leipoldtii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima leipoldtii on iNaturalist