Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima limbata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum limbatum N.E.Br., Ruschia limbata (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/10
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<560 km², several small, severely fragmented subpopulations remain on isolated granite outcrops surrounded by agriculture and urban areas and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langebaan to St Helena.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Granite rocks.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima limbata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.HartmannEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Antimima limbata (N.E.Br.) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Antimima limbata on iNaturalist