Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima lodewykii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia lodewykii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A rare habitat specialist occurring in sites protected from the impacts of livestock grazing and crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Kamieskroon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Granite and quartzite crevices, 200-400 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima lodewykii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima lodewykii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima lodewykii on iNaturalist