Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima nordenstamii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia nordenstamii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <300 km²) that occurs in a habitat where it is likely to be safe from the impacts of agriculture and livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vanrhynsdorp, Hol River near Vredendal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz ridges, 200-400 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima nordenstamii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima nordenstamii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima nordenstamii on iNaturalist