Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima piscodora (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum piscodorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Ruschia piscodora L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/08/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A poorly known species. Insufficient data on its distribution, specific habitat and population status prevent an assessment of its threat status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Prince Albert.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima piscodora (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima piscodora (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima piscodora on iNaturalist