Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima pusilla (Schwantes) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum parvum N.E.Br., Ruschia pusilla Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/06/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
The genus Antimima is in need of revision and the delimitation of species is very poor, so that confident estimates of the range size and abundance of species cannot be made. Lacking such data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Northern Namaqualand, Steinkopf area.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Flats with sand, decomposed granite and quartz gravel.
Threats
Likely to be threatened by livestock overgrazing and trampling.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima pusilla (Schwantes) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Antimima pusilla (Schwantes) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Antimima pusilla (Schwantes) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima pusilla on iNaturalist