Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima subtruncata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia subtruncata L.Bolus, Ruschia subtruncata L.Bolus var. minor L.Bolus, Ruschia subtruncata L.Bolus var. subtruncata
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/09/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Calvinia and Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Shale soils with high loam contents, in shrub associations with only few succulents.
Threats
Unknown, but likely to be threatened by habitat loss to rooibos tea and wheat cultivation as it appears to grow on the transitional soils between clay and sands.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima subtruncata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Antimima subtruncata (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima subtruncata on iNaturalist