Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Antimima ventricosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Cheiridopsis ventricosa (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum ventricosum L.Bolus, Ruschia ventricosa (L.Bolus) Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Antimima ventricosa has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 604 km². It is however fairly common and has no severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs along the Namaqualand coast from Hondeklipbaai to the mouth of the Olifants River, and inland to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Strandveld, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
It occurs in sandy, stony soils and rock outcrops in strandveld and succulent karoo.
Threats
A very small proportion (5%) of this species' habitat is irreversibly modified as a result of mining on the Namaqualand coast and crop cultivation in the Olifants River Valley, but otherwise, it has no severe threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Antimima ventricosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. 1998. New combinations in Antimima (Ruschioideae, Aizoaceae) from southern Africa. Bothalia 28(1):67-82.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Antimima ventricosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Antimima ventricosa on iNaturalist