Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mosdenia leptostachys (Ficalho & Hiern) Clayton
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Mosdenia phleoides (Hack.) Stent, Mosdenia waterbergensis Stent
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/03/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mosdenia leptostachys (Ficalho & Hiern) ClaytonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Mosdenia leptostachys (Ficalho & Hiern) ClaytonNear Threatened Pfab and Victor (2002)
Mosdenia leptostachys (Ficalho & Hiern) ClaytonInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pfab, M.F. and Victor, J.E. 2002. Threatened plants of Gauteng, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 68:370-375.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Mosdenia leptostachys (Ficalho & Hiern) Clayton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mosdenia leptostachys on iNaturalist