Atherstone's Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eragrostis trichophora Coss. & Durieu
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Eragrostis atherstonei Stapf, Eragrostis atherstonei Stapf var. trichorhachis Hack., Eragrostis henrardii Jansen, Eragrostis leptocalymma Pilg.
Common Names
Atherstone's Grass (e), Blousaad (a), Love Grass (e), Soetgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eragrostis trichophora Coss. & DurieuLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Eragrostis trichophora Coss. & Durieu. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eragrostis trichophora on iSpot