Eragrostis sclerantha subsp. villosipes

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eragrostis sclerantha Nees subsp. villosipes (Jedwabn.) Launert
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Eragrostis sclerantha Nees var. villosipes (Jedwabn.) De Winter, Eragrostis villosipes Jedwabn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/03/03
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eragrostis sclerantha Nees subsp. villosipes (Jedwabn.) LaunertLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Eragrostis sclerantha Nees subsp. villosipes (Jedwabn.) LaunertNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Eragrostis sclerantha Nees subsp. villosipes (Jedwabn.) Launert. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eragrostis sclerantha subsp. villosipes on iSpot