Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Delosperma katbergense L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Delosperma katbergense L.Bolus var. amatolense L.Bolus, Delosperma katbergense L.Bolus var. angustifolium L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2019/03/18
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Delosperma katbergense L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2019. Delosperma katbergense L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Delosperma katbergense on iNaturalist