Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Erepsia simulans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erepsia simulans (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus simulans L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/12/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
One known location is threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas Plain, Brandfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld
Description
Coastal lowland sands.
Threats
This species' habitat is infested with alien invasive plants, which are so dense in places that it is likely to be outcompeting native species. Clearing efforts are ongoing within the Agulhas National Park, but Australian wattle species are notoriously difficult to eradicate, and often increase in density with fires, when it re-emerges from the soil-stored seed bank.
Population

This species is known from only two collections from one location on the Agulhas Plain, where it was last recorded in 1995. It is very rarely seen as it emerges briefly in the first four years after fires. It may therefore be overlooked when populations are dormant in mature vegetation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Erepsia simulans (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erepsia simulans on iSpot