Cause Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Catalepis gracilis Stapf & Stent
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Cause Gras (a), Cause Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Catalepis gracilis is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs from south-western Mpumalanga through the eastern Free State to Lesotho, the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape Drakensberg and extending to the Amathole Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Frankfort Highveld Grassland, Eastern Free State Sandy Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Senqu Montane Shrubland, Amathole Montane Grassland, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, Stormberg Plateau Grassland, Amersfoort Highveld Clay Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland, Northern Free State Shrubland, Eastern Highveld Grassland
Description
It sometimes occurs in shallow sandy soil, but more often on black clay in vleis.
Population

This is a widespread and common, sometimes weedy species. It is a pioneer of disturbed places.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Catalepis gracilis Stapf & StentLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Gibbs Russell, G.E., Watson, L., Koekemoer, M., Smook, L., Barker, N.P., Anderson, H.M. and Dallwitz, M.J. 1990. Grasses of southern Africa. Memoirs of the Botanical Survey of South Africa 58:1-437. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Catalepis gracilis Stapf & Stent. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Catalepis gracilis on iNaturalist