Moerasgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leersia hexandra Sw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Leersia capensis C.Müll.
Common Names
Cutgrass (e), Kweekgras (a), Moerasgras (e), Moerasgras (a), Moerashaakblaar (a), Mohlakamane-a-manyenyane (ss), Rasp Grass (e), Rice Grass (e), Swamp Cut Grass (e), Water Cut-grass (e), Waterkweek (a), White Grass (e), Wild Ricegrass (e), Wilderysgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leersia hexandra Sw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Leersia hexandra Sw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/10/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leersia hexandra on iSpot