Bokbaaivygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cleretum bellidiforme (Burm.f.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Dorotheanthus acuminatus L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus bellidiformis (Burm.f.) N.E.Br., Dorotheanthus bidouwensis L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus flos-solis (A.Berger) L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus hallii L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus littlewoodii L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus lutens N.E.Br., Dorotheanthus muiri L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus oculatus N.E.Br., Dorotheanthus oculatus N.E.Br. var. saldhanensis L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus stayneri L.Bolus, Dorotheanthus ulularis Brusse, Drosanthemum martinii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum bellidiforme Burm.f.
Common Names
Bokbaaivygie (a), Buckbay-vygie (e), Livingstone Daisy (e), Sandvygie (a), Skilpadkos (a), Ysplant (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cleretum bellidiforme (Burm.f.) G.D.RowleyLeast Concern 2014.1
Dorotheanthus bellidiformis (Burm.f.) N.E.Br. subsp. bellidiformis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dorotheanthus ulularis BrusseLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dorotheanthus bellidiformis (Burm.f.) N.E.Br. subsp. bellidiformis Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Dorotheanthus bidouwensis L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Klak, C. and Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Phylogeny of the Dorotheantheae (Aizoaceae), a tribe of succulent annuals. Taxon 61(2):293-307.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Cleretum bellidiforme (Burm.f.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cleretum bellidiforme on iSpot