Hatpins Loquat

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Oxyanthus natalensis Sond.
Common Names
Hatpins Loquat (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) SkeelsLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) SkeelsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Oxyanthus pyriformis (Hochst.) Skeels subsp. pyriformis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oxyanthus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis on iNaturalist