Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spetaea lachenaliiflora Wetschnig & Pfosser
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla plumbea of other authors, not of Scilla plumbea Lindl. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/03/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & N.A. Helme
Justification
A rare, localized species (AOO 12 km²), known from two locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof and Bain's Kloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky places on sandstone slopes in river valleys.
Threats
Field observations indicate that alien invasive species, particularly pines and hakeas are spreading in the Bain's Kloof Mountains (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2008). These are likely to outcompete native species if left unmanaged.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Spetaea lachenaliiflora Wetschnig & PfosserRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wetsching, W. and Pfosser, M. 2003. The Scilla plumbea puzzle: present status of the genus Scilla sensu lato in southern Africa and description of Spetaea lachenaliiflora, a new genus and species of Massonieae (Hyacinthaceae). Taxon 52(1):75-91.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Helme, N.A. 2019. Spetaea lachenaliiflora Wetschnig & Pfosser. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Spetaea lachenaliiflora on iNaturalist