Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brianhuntleya intrusa (Kensit) Chess., S.A.Hammer & I.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum intrusum Kensit, Ruschia intrusa (Kensit) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/12/21
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 556 km²), but locally abundant species occurring at between 20 and 30 locations, and declining in some areas due to habitat loss to expanding vineyards.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson and McGregor.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Pebbly clays on gentle, south-facing karroid scrubland.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to vineyard and olive cultivation, with about 20% of this species' habitat already transformed.
Population

A range-restricted, but locally abundant species, occurring in at least 20 locations. Although threatened in places by habitat loss to expanding crop cultivation, most of its shale habitat is too shallow and rocky to plough. There are at least 5000 plants in the Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve alone, and it is further very common between McGregor and the Breede River, as well as around Montagu (N.A. Helme, pers. obs. 2012).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brianhuntleya intrusa (Kensit) Chess., S.A.Hammer & I.Oliv.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)2012.1
Brianhuntleya intrusa (Kensit) Chess., S.A.Hammer & I.Oliv.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Chesselet, P., Hammer, S. and Oliver, I. 2003. Brianhuntleya, a new genus endemic to the Worcester-Robertson Karoo, South Africa. Bothalia 33(2):160-164.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Brianhuntleya intrusa (Kensit) Chess., S.A.Hammer & I.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Brianhuntleya intrusa on iNaturalist