Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gardenia volkensii K.Schum. subsp. volkensii var. volkensii
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Gardenia somalensis Fiori ex Chiov., Gardenia somalensis Fiori ex Chiov. var. tubicalyx Chiov., Gardenia spatulifolia of other authors, not of Stapf & Hutch. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Tshiralala (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Varieties of subspecies are not assessed: See Gardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Gardenia volkensii K.Schum. subsp. volkensii var. volkensii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii var. volkensii on iNaturalist