Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phiambolia franciscii (L.Bolus) Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus franciscii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/04/01
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 450 km²) that is not threatened due to its preference for rocky habitats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Ceres to the Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slabs on shallow soil.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phiambolia franciscii (L.Bolus) KlakRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Klak, C. 2003. New combinations, a new genus and five new species in the Aizoaceae. Bradleya 21:107-120.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Phiambolia franciscii (L.Bolus) Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phiambolia franciscii on iNaturalist