Soutpansberg Wild-medlar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vangueria soutpansbergensis N.Hahn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Common Names
Soutpansberg Wild-medlar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Vangueria soutpansbergensis is a range-restricted, but locally common species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 693 km². It is not threatened, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found in the Soutpansberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs in mixed woodlands on rocky slopes, only found growing on soils derived from quartzite, 1440 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to Vangueria soutpansbergensis.
Population

It is widespread and common across the Soutpansberg, where it occurs in a variety of habitats (Hahn 1997).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vangueria soutpansbergensis N.HahnLC 2020.1
Vangueria soutpansbergensis N.HahnRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hahn, N. 1997. Rubiaceae: A new species of Vangueria from the Soutpansberg. Bothalia 27(1):45-48.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Vangueria soutpansbergensis N.Hahn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vangueria soutpansbergensis on iNaturalist