Forest Crowned-medlar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vangueria bowkeri (Robyns) Lantz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Pachystigma bowkeri Robyns
Common Names
Forest Crowned-medlar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/18
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vangueria bowkeri (Robyns) LantzLC 2017.1
Pachystigma bowkeri RobynsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Lantz, H. and Bremer, B. 2005. Phylogeny of the complex Vanguerieae (Rubiaceae) genera Fadogia, Rytigynia, and Vangueria with close relatives and a new circumscription of Vangueria. Plant Systematics and Evolution 253(1/4):159-183.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Vangueria bowkeri (Robyns) Lantz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vangueria bowkeri on iNaturalist