Vangueria latifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vangueria latifolia (Sond.) Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Pachystigma latifolium Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pachystigma latifolium Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Lantz, H. and Bremer, B. 2005. Phylogeny of the complex Vanguerieae (Rubiaceae) genera Fadogia, Rytigynia, and Vangueria with close relatives and a new circumscription of Vangueria. Plant Systematics and Evolution 253(1/4):159-183.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vangueria latifolia (Sond.) Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/11/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vangueria latifolia on iSpot