Dwarf Crowned-medlar

Scientific Name
Vangueria pygmaea Schltr.
Higher Classification
Pachystigma pygmaeum (Schltr.) Robyns, Pachystigma rhodesianum (S.Moore) Robyns, Vangueria rhodesiana S.Moore, Vangueria setosa Conrath
Common Names
Dwarf Crowned-medlar (e), Goubos (a), Gougoubossie (a), Gousiekte Bush (e), Gousiektebossie (a), Grysappel (a), Hairy Gousiektebossie (e), Umkukuzela (nd), Wes-transvaalse Gousiektebossie (a), Witappeltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
W. Foden & L. Potter
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pachystigma pygmaeum (Schltr.) RobynsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)

Lantz, H. and Bremer, B. 2005. Phylogeny of the complex Vanguerieae (Rubiaceae) genera Fadogia, Rytigynia, and Vangueria with close relatives and a new circumscription of Vangueria. Plant Systematics and Evolution 253(1/4):159-183.

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Vangueria pygmaea Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/03/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

Search for images of Vangueria pygmaea on iSpot